About UK Coaching

Recognise coaching excellence behind the successful Paralympics GB team

Wed, 21 Sep 2016

Posted: 21.09.16

As the Paralympics GB team returns home from Rio with the most gold medals (and the most medals of any British Paralympic team since Seoul 1988), Sports Coach UK is extending the UK Coaching Awards nomination deadline by one week so coaches behind the medal winning athletes can be recognised.
 
Paralympics GB went beyond the UK Sport expectations of 121 medals, to finish with 64 golds, 39 silvers and 44 bronzes, 147 medals in total. This total means that the team finished second behind China in the Rio 2016 Paralympics medal table.
 
The team won medals across 15 different sports which equals a record previously held by the USA. Throughout the games 49 Paralympic and 27 World Records have been broken by Paralympics GB athletes.
 
There were many historic performances throughout the games from British athletes, however, several that stand out came from Kadeena Cox. the first British athlete to win gold medals in two sports at the same games since 1984. For this fantastic achievement Kadeena carried the flag for Paralympics GB in the closing ceremony.

Further historical moments included Dame Sarah Storey becoming Great Britain's most successful female Paralympian ever by amassing 14 golds and Jeanette Chippington who became the first ever Paralympic canoe champion, winning gold.
 
The work of all the coaches behind Gold performances will be recognised at the UK Coaching Awards in November and Sports Coach UK is calling for governing bodies of sport, to recognise the huge achievements by nominating them for an award.

Mark Gannon, Chief Executive Officer, said:
“The Paralympics GB team gave us extraordinary performances in Rio which in turn led to a historic medal haul. We join the nation in celebrating these achievements but as well as the athletes on the track or in the pool, we need to recognise the tremendous efforts of those people who work so hard in the background, in particular the coaches.
 
“I strongly encourage the governing bodies of sport that were successful in Rio to recognise these coaches by nominating in the UK Coaching Awards.”
 
Along with recognising elite coaches, the UK Coaching Awards raises the profile of coaches from all levels of sport with 11 categories in total open to all sports.
 
To make a nomination, visit the UK Coaching Awards page before the extended deadline of 8pm Saturday 1 October.
 

Table of Rio Paralympics 2016 gold medal winners and coaches 

Medal

Sport

Event

GB Coach

Athlete

Gold

Cycling

Womens C1-3 3000m Individual Pursuit

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Megan Giglia

Gold

Cycling

Women's C5 3000m Individual Pursuit

Jon Norfolk (head), Barney Storey

Dame Sarah Storey

Gold

Cycling

Men's B 4000m Individual Pursuit

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Steve Bates (pilot Adam Duggleby)

Gold

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle - S8

Rob Greenwood (head, Glenn Smith

Ollie Hynd

Gold

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke - S14

Nelson Lindsay

Bethany Firth

Gold

Cycling

Women's B 1000m Time Trial

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Sophie Thornhill (Guide Helen Scott)

Gold

Cycling

Men's C4-5 1000m Time Trial

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Jody Cundy

Gold

Athletics

Women's 100m T37

Paula Dunn (Head)

Georgie Hermitage

Gold

Athletics

Women's 100m T38

Paula Dunn (Head)

Sophie Hahn

Gold

Swimming

Women's 50m Butterfly - S6

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Ellie Robinson

Gold

Athletics

Women's 100m - T11

Paula Dunn (Head)

Libby Clegg

Gold

Athletics

Men's 100m T43/44

Paula Dunn (Head)

Jonnie Peacock

Gold

Triathlon

Men - PT2

Jonathon Riall (national)

Andrew Lewis

Gold

Athletics

Women's 100m - T33/34

Paula Dunn (Head)

Hannah Cockcroft

Gold

Cycling Track

Women's C4-5 500m Time Trial

 Jon Norfolk (H

ead Coach)

Kadeena Cox

Gold

Rowing

AS Women's Single Sculls - ASW1x

Tom Dyson (Head)

Rachel Morris

Gold

Rowing

TA Mixed Double Sculls - TAMix2x

Tom Dyson (Head)

Loauren Rowles, Laurence Whitely

Gold

Rowing

Ta Mixed Coxed Four - LTAMix4+

Tom Dyson (Head)

Great Britain

Gold

Cycling Track

Women's B 3000m Individual Pursuit

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Lorna Turnham (Pilot Corrine Hall)

Gold

Cycling Track

Mixed C1-5 750m Team Sprint

Jon Norfolk (Head)

Great Britain

Gold

Swimming

Women's 200m Freestyle - S14

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Bethany Firth

Gold

Athletics

Men's 200m - T42

Paula Dunn (Head)

Richard Whitehead

Gold

Athletics

Women's Club Throw - F51

Paula Dunn (Head)

Jo Butterfield

Gold

Table Tennis

Men's Singles - Class 7

Greg Baker

William John Bayley

Gold

Athletics

Men's Shot Put - F42

Paula Dunn (Head)

Aled Davies

Gold

Swimming

Men's 200M Individual Medley - SM6

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Sascha Kindred

Gold

Swimming

Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM6

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Eleanor Simmonds

Gold

Swimming

Women's 50M Butterfly - S7

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Susannah Rodgers

Gold

Athletics

Women's 400m - T37

Paul MacGregor

Georgina Hermitage

Gold

Athletics

Women's Javelin Throw - F45/46

Paula Dunn (Head)

Hollie Arnold

Gold

Table Tennis

Men's Singles - Class 1

Greg Baker

Rob Davies

Gold

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke - S8

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Stephanie Millward

Gold

Swimming

Men's 50m Freestyle - S9

Rob Greenwood (Head)

Matthew Wylie

Gold

Athletics

Women's 200m - T11

Paula Dunn (Head)

Libby Clegg

Gold

Cycling Road

Women's Time Trial C5

Jon Norfolk (national)

Sarah Storey

Gold

Athletics

Women's 400m - T38

Paula Dunn (Head)

Kadeena Cox

Gold

Cycling Road

Women's Time Trial H1-3

Jon Norfolk (national)

Karen Darke

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Championship Test - Grade IV

Angela Weiss

Sophie Wells

Gold

Cycling Road

Men's Time Trial B

Jon Norfolk  (national)

Steve Bate

Gold

Athletics

Women's 400m - T33/34

Paula Dunn (Head)

Hannah Cockcroft

Gold

Swimming

Men's 400m Freestyle - S7

Rob Greenwood (national)

Michael Jones

Gold

Swimming

Men's 100m Breaststroke

Rob Greenwood (national)

Aaron Moores

Gold

Swimming

Women's 100m Backstroke - S12

Rob Greenwood (national)

Hannah Russell

Gold

Canoe Sprint

Women's KL3

John Griffiths (national)

Anne Dickins

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Championships Test - Grade II

Lisa Hopkins

Natasha Baker

Gold

Canoe Sprint

Women's KL2

Steve Harris (national)

Emma Wiggs

Gold

Canoe Sprint

Women's KL1

John Griffiths (national)

Jeanette Chippington

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Championship Test - Grade 1a

 Michel Assouline (team coach)

Sophie Christiansen

Gold

Equestrian

Team Championship

 Michel Assouline (team coach)

Great Britain

Gold

Athletics

Men's 400m - T36

Paula Dunn (Head)

Paul Blake

Gold

Boccia

Mixed Individual - BC1

Claire Morrison (national)

David Smith

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Freestyle Test - Grade Ib

 Michel Assouline (team coach)

Lee Pearson

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Freestyle Test - Grade Ia

Linsay Coleridge-Smith

Sophie Christiansen

Gold

Equestrian

Individual Freestyle Test - Grade II

Lisa Hopkins

Natasha Baker

Gold

Wheelchair Tennis

Men's Singles

Karen Ross

Gordon Reid

Gold

Athletics

Women's 800m - T34

Paula Dunn (Head)

Hannah Cockcroft

Gold

Archery

Men's Individual - W1

Shaun Teasdale

John Walker

Gold

Archery

Women's Individual - W1

Rikki Bingham

Jessica Stretton

Gold

Cycling Road

Women's Road Race C4-5

Jon Norfolk (national)

Dame Sarah Storey

Gold

Archery

Mixed Team - W1

 Hilda Gibson (team lead)

Great Britain

Gold

Swimming

Men's 200M Individual Medley - SM8

Rob Greenwood (national)

Oliver Hynd

Gold

Swimming

Women's 50m Freestyle - S12

Rob Greenwood (national)

Hannah Russell

Gold

Swimming

Women's 200m Individual Medley - SM14

Nelson Lindsay

Bethany Firth

Gold

Swimming

Women's 4x100m Medley Relay - 34 Points

Rob Greenwood (national)

Great Britain

 

Add to My Folder